• 1
Common Names: Sulaweysi Black Racer
Scientific Name: Ptyas dipas
First Described: SCHLEGEL 1837


Adult Size:
Temperament:  
Temperature Range:
Humidity Requirements:
Brumation:
Reproduction:
Known Mutations:
Natural History: Diurnal and terrestrial snake.Inhabiting tropical wet primary forest. Their diet in the wild consists of mainly rodents but also known to prey on frogs, lizards, and birds.

Native To: Sulaweysi
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 187-198
Subcaudals: 132-139
Dorsals:

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
  • 1

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

Amount:


Latest Photos

  • Pied
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck
  • Hypomelanistic
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck
  • Hypomelanistic
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck
  • Hypomelanistic
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck

When were they First Described

This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe