• 1
Common Names: Banded Diadem Ratsnake, Zebra Snake
Scientific Name: Spalerosophis microlepis
First Described: JAN, 1865

Adult Size: 150-180cm
Temperament:  Defensive
Temperature & Humidity Range: Low humidity, keep dry
Brumation:
Reproduction:
Known Mutations: None Known at present
Natural History:
Native To: The mountains of Southwest Iran
Scale Counts:
Ventrals:
Subcaudals:
Dorsals: 41-45

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
  • 1

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

Amount:


Latest Photos

  • Pied
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck
  • Hypomelanistic
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck
  • Hypomelanistic
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck
  • Hypomelanistic
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck

When were they First Described

This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe